Privacy Policy

Effective date: 1 February 2021

Welcome to Climate Benchmark

Thanks for using our Services. By using our Services, you are doing so under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read them carefully.

We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website climatebenchmark.com, the services provided via data.climatebenchmark.com or any other website notified from time to time, and the online software applications provided as part of the Services.

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

1. Interpretation

  1. The definitions and rules of interpretation in this clause apply in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Customer: the person purchasing the User Subscription(s) for use of the Services as set out in the Order Form.

    Customer Data: the data inputted by the Customer (or the Supplier on the Customer's behalf) for the purpose of using the Services or facilitating the Customer's use of the Services.

    Documentation: the document(s) made available to the Customer by the Supplier online via support.climatebenchmark.com or such other web address notified by the Supplier to the Customer from time to time which sets out a description of the Services and the user instructions for the Services.

    Order Form: means the electronic order form(s) made available to the Customer by the Supplier online via climatebenchmark.com or such other web address notified by the Supplier to the Customer from time to time which sets out a means of subscribing to the Services by requesting the Supplier to open an account in the name of the Customer and which incorporates these Terms and Conditions.

    Personal Data: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined in the Relevant Legislation.

    Relevant Legislation: the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR"), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other legislation in force in the UK or EU member states from time to time which implements GDPR when providing the Service.

    Services: the services provided by the Supplier to the Customer under the Terms of Service via climatebenchmark.com or any other website notified to the Customer by the Supplier from time to time, as more particularly described in the Documentation.

    Software: the online software applications provided by the Supplier as part of the Services.

    Website: our website climatebenchmark.com or any other website through which the Software and Services are provided, or as notified from time to time.

  3. Clause, schedule and paragraph headings shall not affect the interpretation of this Privacy Policy.
  4. A person includes an individual, corporate, or unincorporated body (whether having separate legal personality or not).
  5. A reference to a company shall include any company, corporation, or other body corporate, wherever and however incorporated or established.
  6. Unless the context otherwise requires, words in the singular shall include the plural and, in the plural, shall include the singular.
  7. Clause, schedule and paragraph headings shall not affect the interpretation of this Privacy Policy.
  8. A reference to a statute or statutory provision is a reference to it as it is in force as at the date of this Privacy Policy.
  9. A reference to a statute or statutory provision shall include all subordinate legislation made as at the Effective Date under that statute or statutory provision.
  10. A reference to writing or written includes e-mail.
  11. References to clauses and schedules are to the clauses and schedules of this Privacy Policy; references to paragraphs are to paragraphs of the relevant schedule to this Privacy Policy.

2. Children

  1. If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website, Software or Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

3. Personal data

  1. To offer our Website, Software and Services we process personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined in the Relevant Legislation.

4. Your Permission

  1. We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website or App, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy. In addition, we need your data to carry out the agreement between you and us. If you choose not to share your data, then we cannot deliver our services.
  2. We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

5. Collected Data

  1. To use our Website, Software and Services, we need the following data:
    1. your name;
    2. your address;
    3. your city and country;
    4. your phone number;
    5. your e-mail address;
    6. your IP-address (anonymised);
    7. your payment details; and
    8. cookie preferences.
  2. We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website or Software:
    1. the type of your browser;
    2. the operating system that you use; and
    3. the internet service provider.
  3. Login
    1. We save the following data to your account: Full name, Username, password, street address, company name, email address, vat number, invoices, Stripe customer ID. This way, you don’t need to provide us with your data again. We also save – for your own convenience – the data of former orders.
  4. Market research
    1. We may ask you to participate in market research. We will use your data for the market research. We use that statistical data anonymously. You can close the question list at any moment. We do not share your answers with others or make them publicly available.
  5. Newsletter
    1. Climate Benchmark offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of new products and feature releases and other news. We use an opt-in system. Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.
  6. Orders
    1. For your order we need your name, e-mail address, address(es) and payment details. We will register, save and process your details to process your order efficiently and correctly. If necessary, we will also use that data for a subsequent purchase or to manage an ongoing subscription. While processing your order we provide Stripe Inc. relevant personal data.
  7. Pay afterwards
    1. You have the possibility to pay afterwards for our Services. If you choose for this option we may use external agencies to check your eligibility. For this credit check we will provide certain essential data (including address details) to Stripe inc. with address 510 Townsend St, CA 94103, San Francisco to carry out a credit check.
  8. We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

7. Security

  1. We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorised or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorised persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:
    1. encryption of digital files that contain personal data;
    2. secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL;
    3. the access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data; and
    4. daily back-ups of data, employee confidentiality statements, Data Processor Agreements and NDAs with Third Parties.

8. Storage

  1. We will store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above.

9. Sharing Your Data

  1. Processors
    1. We may share your personal data with others. In a data processing agreement, we will agree with those parties that they will use your data carefully and they will only receive the data that is relevant for their services. These parties use your data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. We can share your data for example with Google, Sendgrid, Xero, Trifacta, Intercom, Stripe, Arangu, CookieFirst and Databox. They host our Website and Software, provide web analytics, send email campaigns, provide real time chat, payment and invoicing solutions. These parties are “processors” within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation.
  2. Third Parties
    1. Sometimes we share your data with third parties who are not processors. We will agree with those parties that they will use your data carefully. They will only use your data in accordance for the purposes that we received your data for. We may share your data for example with: service providers and partner companies.

10. Transfer

  1. We will process your data within the UK and European Union. We will only process your data outside of the UK and European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

12. Cookies

  1. Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.
  2. We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.
  3. By storing cookies we make sure that:
    1. you are logged in and be able to use our software without hindrance;
    2. you can safely buy a subscription at Climate Benchmark;
    3. the Website and Software works efficiently;
    4. we are able to track bugs, errors and abuse on our Website and Software;
    5. we can test improvements;
    6. you can share items via social media; and
    7. you receive complete local information.
  4. You can review our Cookie Policy and change your cookie settings in our Website. If you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device, we will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies. You can read our Cookie Policy

13. Modifications

  1. We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website with the updated privacy policy. We advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

14. Your Rights

  1. The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:
    1. you may request access to the personal data we process about you;
    2. you may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;
    3. you may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can – on your request – send this copy to another party, so you don’t have to send the data yourself;
    4. you may file a complaint against processing your data;
    5. you may file a complaint with the UK Data Protection Authority (Information Commissioner's Office), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully; and
    6. you may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

15. Contact Information

  1. Data Processor: Climate Benchmark
  2. Email Address: support@climatebenchmark.com
  3. Data Protection Officer: Contact any member of the CB Team